HomeMarket Data

Market Data

Live levels and rotation across the ASX benchmark, size and sector indices.

Performance window
ASX 200XJO
8,806.7
+0.87%4wk
4wk
+0.9%
12wk
+0.1%
26wk
-1.6%
52wk
-2.1%
All OrdsXAO
8,940.4
+0.20%4wk
4wk
+0.2%
12wk
-0.4%
26wk
-2.5%
52wk
-3.8%
Small OrdsXSO
3,189.2
-6.54%4wk
4wk
-6.5%
12wk
-3.5%
26wk
-9.8%
52wk
-16.5%
ASX 300XKO
8,715.9
+0.57%4wk
4wk
+0.6%
12wk
-0.1%
26wk
-1.8%
52wk
-2.6%
◆

Sector rotation

Ranked by 1 month return
Discretionary
+6.81%
Staples
+6.36%
Healthcare
+6.34%
Utilities
+3.26%
Technology
+2.83%
Financials
+2.39%
REITs
+1.52%
Energy
+0.71%
Industrials
+0.33%
Telecom
-0.92%
Gold
-3.85%
Materials
-4.52%
Sector performance over time
◆

Sector trends

Relative strength vs ASX 200 · last 12 months · best → worst
EnergyXEJ
+39.2%vs ASX 200
MaterialsXMJ
+23.5%vs ASX 200
StaplesXSJ
+16.7%vs ASX 200
GoldXGD
+9.2%vs ASX 200
UtilitiesXUJ
+6.2%vs ASX 200
FinancialsXFJ
-2.5%vs ASX 200
IndustrialsXNJ
-6.9%vs ASX 200
HealthcareXHJ
-12.6%vs ASX 200
DiscretionaryXDJ
-15.9%vs ASX 200
TelecomXTJ
-15.9%vs ASX 200
REITsXPJ
-17.3%vs ASX 200
TechnologyXIJ
-41.1%vs ASX 200
A rising line means the sector is outperforming the ASX 200; the dashed line is the benchmark.
CodeIndexLevel
XDJDiscretionary3,708.6+6.81%-8.56%+7.28%-14.96%
XSJStaples13,647.3+6.36%+4.58%+8.95%+16.78%
XHJHealthcare33,926.6+6.34%+26.93%+21.32%-13.64%
XUJUtilities10,604.6+3.26%+11.20%+1.40%+6.42%
XIJTechnology1,686.6+2.83%-3.48%-5.83%-39.51%
XFJFinancials9,346.1+2.39%-3.53%-5.11%-3.26%
XTLASX 205,130.8+2.15%-0.06%-0.82%+4.06%
XFLASX 508,642.1+1.60%+0.03%-1.09%+0.01%
XPJREITs1,509.3+1.52%-9.54%-7.55%-20.89%
XTOASX 1007,425.7+1.45%+0.31%-0.84%-0.79%
XJOASX 2008,806.7+0.87%+0.11%-1.57%-2.10%
XEJEnergy11,069.8+0.71%+10.29%+1.80%+37.12%
XKOASX 3008,715.9+0.57%-0.11%-1.82%-2.62%
XNJIndustrials7,982.1+0.33%-4.55%-0.00%-7.61%
XAOAll Ords8,940.4+0.20%-0.43%-2.49%-3.80%
EMIEmerging3,070.60.00%+11.54%-3.73%+0.20%
XTJTelecom1,536.8-0.92%-6.26%-12.21%-16.06%
XGDGold18,085.3-3.85%+25.56%-2.52%+1.56%
XMJMaterials23,124.0-4.52%+3.46%-3.51%+15.49%
XSOSmall Ords3,189.2-6.54%-3.54%-9.77%-16.54%
XVIVIX11.1-6.82%-3.89%-13.73%-19.35%